I&M Bank Rwanda - Foreign Exchange

Foreign Exchange Services

Transact with I&M Bank for the best foreign exchange price value in Rwanda.

I&M Bank is connected to the global currency hubs as well as the Rwanda foreign exchange market via a first class network of foreign correspondent and local banks. We offer foreign exchange services and facilitate remittances in the following International currencies:-

United States Dollar | The Euro | Pound Sterling | Swiss Franc | Indian Rupee | Japanese Yen | South African Rand | Chinese Renminbi | Australian Dollar | United Arab Emirates Dirham | Canadian Dollar

Our presence in Kenya, Tnzania, Uganda and Mauritius also enables I&M Bank to offer foreign exchange and remittance services using Kenyan Shillings, Tanzanian Shillings, Uganda Shillings and Mauritian Rupee conversions.

For customers who bank with either I&M Bank in Rwanda, Kenya or Tanzania the unique BRISK product ensures you never have to wait for long to send and receive money as funds move within the three countries in near real time. This applies for the following currencies: U.S. Dollars, Kenyan Shillings, Tanzanian Shillings and Ugandan Shillings. We are the only bank with a regional presence that offer this efficiency.

With The I&M Bank BRISK transfer service, our customers no longer have to wait for days on end to send and receive their money within the I&M Bank group- talk to our customer service staff for this real time-efficient solution to remit funds across the regional borders.

Our customers may also subscribe to our informative daily Treasury Newsletter for currency news, market updates and foreign exchange trends. (Simply send an email to treasury@imbank.co.rw)

For Corporate and Business banking customers, the I&M Bank Treasury offers dedicated one to one Treasury relationship management to ensure seamless foreign exchange services and best value for your firm. Talk to I&M Bank and you’ll love the difference in the foreign exchange value you shall receive.

Interact with I&M Bank for better foreign exchange value and services through our strategically located branch network, by telephone and our online channels including the I&M Bank mobile banking app; The I&M Bank I-Click Internet Banking portals to transact foreign exchange.

Foreign Currency Exchange rates as at 30th November 2021

CurrencyBank Buy CashBank Sell CashBank Buy TTBank Sell TT
USD / RWF1005.6389 1032.6116 1005.63891032.6116
EUR/RWF 1122.2985 1216.67621122.29851216.6762
GBP / RWF1318.8166 1407.5599 1318.8166 1407.5599
CHF / RWF 1048.34021139.9746
CAD/RWF 766.0171821.2967
ZAR/RWF 59.316865.5607
INR/RWF13.218413.7978
KES/RWF8.49519.3894
JPY/RWF 8.41779.3038
TZS/RWF 0.41500.4586
UGX/RWF 0.26820.2964

Contact our Treasury dealers for more information