2022-10-01 18:00:19
I&M Bank Rwanda - Foreign Exchange

Foreign Exchange Services

Transact with I&M Bank for the best foreign exchange price value in Rwanda.

I&M Bank is connected to the global currency hubs as well as the Rwanda foreign exchange market via a first class network of foreign correspondent and local banks. We offer foreign exchange services and facilitate remittances in the following International currencies:-

United States Dollar | The Euro | Pound Sterling | Swiss Franc | Indian Rupee | Japanese Yen | South African Rand | Chinese Renminbi | Australian Dollar | United Arab Emirates Dirham | Canadian Dollar

Our presence in Kenya, Tnzania, Uganda and Mauritius also enables I&M Bank to offer foreign exchange and remittance services using Kenyan Shillings, Tanzanian Shillings, Uganda Shillings and Mauritian Rupee conversions.

For customers who bank with either I&M Bank in Rwanda, Kenya or Tanzania the unique BRISK product ensures you never have to wait for long to send and receive money as funds move within the three countries in near real time. This applies for the following currencies: U.S. Dollars, Kenyan Shillings, Tanzanian Shillings and Ugandan Shillings. We are the only bank with a regional presence that offer this efficiency.

With The I&M Bank BRISK transfer service, our customers no longer have to wait for days on end to send and receive their money within the I&M Bank group- talk to our customer service staff for this real time-efficient solution to remit funds across the regional borders.

Our customers may also subscribe to our informative daily Treasury Newsletter for currency news, market updates and foreign exchange trends. (Simply send an email to treasury@imbank.co.rw)

For Corporate and Business banking customers, the I&M Bank Treasury offers dedicated one to one Treasury relationship management to ensure seamless foreign exchange services and best value for your firm. Talk to I&M Bank and you’ll love the difference in the foreign exchange value you shall receive.

Interact with I&M Bank for better foreign exchange value and services through our strategically located branch network, by telephone and our online channels including the I&M Bank mobile banking app; The I&M Bank I-Click Internet Banking portals to transact foreign exchange.

CurrencyBank Buy TTBank Sell TTBank Buy CashBank Sell Cash
USD/RWF1041.09531067.97701037.76111065.8932
EUR/RWF 996.07091093.12401008.33021098.2320
GBP/RWF1138.21501214.80561133.81861220.5904
CHF/RWF1026.02551115.7093
CAD/RWF 736.8554790.0305
ZAR/RWF 54.900663.5691
INR/RWF12.552813.2753
KES/RWF8.20089.0640
JPY/RWF 6.84477.5652
TZS/RWF 0.42460.4917
UGX/RWF 0.25690.2839

Contact our Treasury dealers for more information